13 Monroe Street, New York, NY 10002-7351
Phone: (212) 473-0043
Email:
Mail To: POB 153, NYC, NY 10002-0153


FREE IN-STORE PERFORMANCES!!!

Updated October 20th, 2014




THE DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY 'FREE IN-STORE PERFORMANCE SERIES'

At 13 Monroe Street in NYC! Click for Map!





2014


Sunday, November 9th:
6pm: THOMAS HEBERER/JAMES ILGENFRITZ/FLIN VAN HEMMEN - Cornet/Bass/Drums!



Rare SATURDAY, November 1st Performance:
6pm: KIM MYHR - Experimental Solo Acoustic Guitar! (From Mural, Trondheim Jazz Orch.)



Sunday, October 26th Double-Header:
6pm: THOLLEM McDONAS & AVA MENDOZA - Electric Keyboard & Electric Guitar!
7pm: MOPPA ELLIOTT - Solo Contrabass!



Rare TUESDAY, October 21st performance:
6pm: LIUDAS MOCKUNAS - Solo Sax from Lithuania



Sunday, October 19th:
6pm: CHERYL PYLE & MARK ALBAN LOTZ - International Flue Duo!



Sunday, October 12th Double-Header:
6pm: DAVID GROLLMAN/RYAN KRAUSE/JILL BURTON - Snare Drums & 2 Voices!
7pm: KEN ALDCROFT - Solo Guitar!



Sunday, October 5th: Double-Header
6pm: FRANTZ LORIOT - Solo Viola!
7pm: EXTREMOPHILE Featuring: PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER / EMILIE LESBROS/ LUCIO MENEGON / DAVID GROLLMAN!



Sunday, September 28th:
6pm: DISSIPATED FACE: STEVE 'X-DREAM POPKIN/KURT RALSKE/DANIEL CARTER/WILL DAHL/JONATHAN WOOD VINCENT Plus Special Guest!



Sunday, September 21st:
6pm: JAMES BRANDON LEWIS/MAX JOHNSON/DOMINIC FRAGMAN!



Sunday, September 14th:
No In-Store During EVAN PARKER Residency at The Stone!



Sunday, September 7th:
No In-Store during Masada Marathon at Village Vanguard!



Sunday, August 31st:
6pm: STARTAGAIN ENSEMBLE Featuring: NICK JOZWIAK/BRANDON LOPEZ/NICOLAS LETMAN- BURTINOVIC - Acoustic Bass Trio!



Sunday, August 24th:
6pm: VIV CORRINGHAM & DANIEL LEVIN!



Sunday, August 17th Double Header:
6pm: TESLA COILS: BLAISE SIWULA/GIAN LUIGI DIANA/HARVEY VALDES!
7pm: HARVEY VALDES TRIO: SANA NAGANO/JOE HERTENSTEIN/HARVEY VALDES!



Sunday, August 10th:
6pm: LOUISE D. E. JENSEN & KEVIN SHEA - Alto Sax & Drums!



Sunday, August 3rd:
6pm: BIG ULTRA: GARY POULSON & JOHN ENGLE - Drums & Keyboards!



Sunday, July 27th Double-Header:
6pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO & NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC - Clarinet & Bass!!
7pm: YONI KRETZMER /REUBEN RADDING DUO - Tenor Sax & Contrabass!



Sunday, July 20th:
6pm: DEVIN BRAHJA WALDMAN/DANIEL CARTER/RUSSELL BAKER/WILL GLASS! Alto Sax/Reeds & Brass/Trumpet/Drums



Sunday, July 13th:
6pm: THE CORE TRIO: THOMAS HELTON/SETH PAYNTER/JOE HERTENSTEIN + Special Guest STEVE SWELL!



Sunday, July 6th:
6pm: DANIEL CARTER/SUNG HO/ZACHARY CLARKE/EVAN CRANE/LEONID GALAGANOV!



Sunday, June 29th:
6pm: MACROSCOPIA Returns! Featuring: KEN SILVERMAN/DANIEL CARTER/CLAIRE De BRUNNER/TOM ZLABINGER - Guitar/Reeds & Brass/Bassoon/Contrabass!
7pm: BEN GOLDBERG/KIRK KNUFFKE/BILLY MINTZ - Clarinet/Cornet/Drums!



Sunday, June 22nd:
6pm: OMAR TAMEZ & ANGELICA SANCHEZ - Guitar & Synth - CD Release Set!
7pm: GENE MOORE/GENE JANAS/DAVE TAMURA/MATT LUCZAK!



Sunday, June 15th:
No In-Store During the Vision Festival!



Sunday, June 8th Double-Header:
6pm: MICHAEL LYTLE/ANDERS NILSSON/LUKAS LIGETI - Clarinets/Guitar/Drums!
7pm: MORTEN POULSON/KIRSTEN CAREY - Drums/Guitar!



Rare Friday Event - June 6th:
6pm: GIANNI MIMMO & ALISON BLUNT - Soprano Sax & Violin!



Sunday, June 1st:
6pm: NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC/SAMUEL/BLAIS/AKIRA ISHIGURO!
7pm: PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER/SEAN ALI/DAVID GROLLMAN/MICHAEL EVANS!



Sunday, May 25th:
6pm: NU DUO: CHERYL PYLE & BERN NIX - Flute & Guitar!



Sunday, May 18th: NO IN-STORE THIS SUNDAY, sorry!



Sunday May 11th:
6pm: THOMAS HEBERER/YONI KRETZMER/MAX JOHNSON!
7pm: NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC/DANIEL CARTER/ROBERT BOSTON/WIELAND MOLLER!



Sunday, May 4th: NO IN-STORE THIS SUNDAY, sorry!
Go to Poisson Rouge at 7pm, and see..
BLADERUNNER: JOHN ZORN/BILL LASWELL/DAVE LOMBARDO!



Sunday, April 27th Double-Header:
6pm: KEN ALDCROFT & WILLIAM PARKER!
7pm: ERIKA DAGNINO/RAS MOSHE/JOHN PIETRO/KEN FILIANO!



Sunday, April 20th Double-Header:
6pm: TODD CAPP'S MYSTERY TRAIN Featuring ANDREW LAFKAS/CAROLE DELY/PEDRO SOARES/CECILE BROCHE/TODD CAPP!
7pm: GARY POULSON & JOHN ENGLE!



Sunday, April 13th Double-Header:
6pm: JESSE DULMAN/RAS MOSHE/WILL CONNELL - Tuba & Two Reeds !
7pm: MYSTERY GUEST SAXIST from Europe will play Solo Tenor Sax!



Sunday, April 6th Double-Header:
6pm: LISA MEZZACAPPA & DARIUS JONES - Contrabass & Alto Sax!
7pm: ROSS HAMMOND & KEN FILIANO - Guitar & Acoustic Bass!



Sunday, March 30th Double-Header:
6pm: ROB PRICE/REUBEN RADDING/BEN THOMAS - Guitar & Two Basses!
7pm: VAX - PATRICK BREINER & DEVIN GRAY!



Sunday, March 23rd:
6pm: CHRIS PITSIOKOS & LEILA BORDREUIL - Alto Sax & Cello!



Sunday, March 16th:
6pm: FEDERICO UGHI & YONI KRETZMER - Drums & Tenor Sax!



Sunday, March 9th:
6pm: KRESTEN OSGOOD & MARTIN PHILADELPHY!



Sunday, February 23rd:
6pm: DISSIPATED FACE with DANIEL CARTER/KURT RALSKE/STEPHEN POPKIN/ ROBERT MUSSO/WILL DAHL! In support of the release "Live at CBGB 1986" EP



Sunday, February 16th:
6pm: LOUISE D.E. JENSEN & TIM DAHL - Alto Sax & Electric Bass!



Sunday, February 9th:
6pm: JEFFREY SHURDUT's CRISIS OF A DREAM with: KEVIN SHEA/SEAN SONDEREGGER /HARVEY VALDEZ/LESTER ST. LOUIS/NANA NAGANO/PETER BLASSER!



Sunday, February 2nd:
6pm: JUAN PABLO CARLETTI & DANIEL LEVIN - Drums & Cello!



Sunday, January 26th:
6pm: RAS MOSHE/KYOKO KITAMURA/ANDERS NILSSON/ANDREW DRURY!



Sunday, January 19th:
6pm| AIMEE NORWICH / IAN COOK



Sunday, January 12th:
6pm: TATSUYA NAKATANI & ASSIF TSAHAR!



Sunday, January 5th, 2014:
6pm: BIG ULTRA: JOHN ENGLE - Guitars/Keyboard & GARY POULSON - Drums!





2013


Sunday, December 29th:
6pm: DMG Annual Holiday Celebration Party



Sunday, December 22nd:
6pm: TESLA COILS: BLAISE SIWULA/HARVEY VALDES/GL DIANA!



Sunday, December 15th Double-header:
6pm: PHILLIP GREENLIEF & INGRID LAUBROCK - Sax Duo!
7pm: TODD CAPP GHOST TRAIN!



Sunday, December 8th:
6pm: FRANCOIS GRILLOT STRING QT With TOMAS ULRICH/KEN FILIANO/GWEN LASTER



Sunday, December 1st:
6pm: NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC & KYOKO KITAMURA - Double Bass & Vocals!



Sunday, November 24th: 6pm: MAMA NU Featuring: Jeffrey H. Shurdut / Kevin Shea / Harvey Valdes/ Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic / Lester St. Louis / Sana Nagano / Matt Luczak!



Sunday, November 17th Double-Header:
6pm: CHERYL PYLE/DANIEL CARTER/CLAIRE deBRUNNER-Flute/Horns/Bassoon!
7pm: MICHAEL FOSTER & MICHAEL EVANS - Sax & Drums Duo!



Sunday, November 10th Double-Header:
6pm: ROSS HAMMOND & AVA MENDOZA -2 Great Guitarists from California!
7pm: OMAR TAMEZ & ANGELICA SANCHEZ!



Sunday November 3rd Double-Header:
6pm: ADAM LANE / VINNY GOLIA / VIJAY ANDERSON!
7pm: JAMES BRANDON LEWIS/ERI YAMAMOTO/MAX JOHNSON/JUAN PABLO CARLETTI - Tenor Sax/Piano/Double Bass/ Drums!



Sunday, October 27th Double-Header:
6pm: NICK DIDKOVSKY/HAN-EARL PARK/CATHERINE SIKORA!
7pm: The Return of Downtown Legend SAMM BENNETT!



Sunday, October 20th Double-Header:
6pm: DANIEL LEVIN - Solo Cello!
7pm: JESSE DULMAN/RAS MOSHE/WILL CONNELL!



Sunday, October 13th :
6pm: DISSIPATED FACE REUNION II! Featuring: DANIEL CARTER! KURT RALSKE! STEVE X DREAM POPKIN! BOB MUSSO! WILL DAHL! DAVE DREWITZ & Other Guests!



Sunday, October 6th Double-Header:
6pm: BRIAN PRUNKA'S NASHAZ - CD Release Set with KENNY WARREN / NATHAN HERRARA / VIN SCALIA!
7pm: TRISMEGISTUS with JOE MOFFETT/BEN GERSTEIN/SEAN ALI/DEVIN GRAY!



Sunday, September 29th Double-Header:
6pm: GHOSTS OF THE HOLY GHOST SPERMIC BROTHERHOOD Featuring: ANDY HAAS / DAVID GROLLMAN / MICHAEL EVANS!
7pm: THE CORE TRIO Featuring: THOMAS HELTON / SETH PAYNTER /JOE HERTENSTEIN! plus WILLIAM PARKER!



Sunday, September 22nd:
6pm: JESSICA LURIE & KANE MATTHIS - Alto Sax & Kora Duo!



Sunday, September 15th:
6pm: DANIEL CARTER / NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVICH! Multi-Horns & Contrabass!



Sunday, September 8th:
No In-Store during Guelph Fest in Ontario!



Sunday, September 1st:
6pm: FRANK GRATKOWSKI & THOMAS HEBERER - Alto Sax & Trumpet!



Sunday, August 25th:
6pm: The Return of SUBURBAN BOHEMIA with: MC BRUCELEE / KURT RALSKE / DANIEL CARTER!



Sunday, August 18th:
6pm: GIACOMO MERENGA & TERRENCE McMANUS - Electric Bass & Guitar Duo!



Sunday, August 11th Double-Header:
6pm: MAX JAFFE - Solo Drums!
7pm: 7pm: BEN VAN GELDER - Alto Sax & CARL WEINRIB - Drums!



Sunday, August 4th Double- Header:
6pm: JUAN P. CARLETTI AUTOBOMB - Solo Drums!
7pm: DOMINIC FRAGMAN - Solo Drums!



Sunday, July 28th:
6pm: FLUTE KARMA: CHERYL PYLE & PREMIK RUSSELL TUBBS - Flute Duo!
7pm: CHRIS PITSIOKOS - Solo Sax!



Sunday, July 21st Double-Header:
6pm: GL DIANA / BLAISE SIWULA / HARVEY VALDES - Laptop/Sax/Tesla Guitar!
7pm: NICK FRASER TRIO featuring TONY MALABY!



Sunday, July 14th Double-Header:
6pm: TERRENCE McMANUS - Solo Guitar!
7pm: CHRIS WELCOME / SHAYNA DULBERGER / JOHN McLELLAN!



Rare Tuesday Set, July 9th Double-Header:
6pm: STEUART LIEBIG & JAMES ILGENFRITZ - Electric & Acoustic Bass Duo!
7pm: ANAIS MAVIEL/FRANCOIS GRILLOT/MATT LAVELLE - Voice/Bass/Trumpet & Alto Clarinet!



Sunday, July 7th Double-Header:
6pm: RAS MOSHE & HIS COSMIC COURIERS with KYOKO KITAMURA / ANDERS NILSSON / SHAYNA DULBERGER!
7pm: JANEL & ANTHONY - Cuneiform Recordings Artists!



Sunday, June 30th:
6pm: HANS TAMMEN & DOM MINASI Guitar Duo!



Sunday, June 23rd:
6pm: KIRK KNUFFKE & CHRISTOF KNOCHE - Cornet & Trombone!



Sunday, June 16th - No In-Store During the Vision Fest!



Sunday, June 9th:
6pm: ERIKA DAGNINO & RED MICROPHONE: Featuring JOHN PIETARO/RAS MOSHE/ROCCO JOHN IACOVONE /NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC!



Sunday, June 2nd Double-Header:
6pm: WILL MASON MUSIC: Stuart Breczinski/Daniel Fischer-Lochhead/Travis Reuter/Andrew Smiley/Dan Stein/Will Mason!
7pm: JEREMY CARLSTEDT & TIM MOTZER - Percussion, Guitar & Electronics!



Sunday, May 26th Double-Header:
6pm: SANDY EWEN & WEASEL WALTER - Incredible Guitar & Drums Duo!
7pm: SHAYNA DULBERGER & YONI KRETZMER - Amazing Double Bass & Sax Duo!



Sunday, May 19th - No In-Store due to Victoriaville Festival



Sunday, May 12th:
6pm: PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER Solo Bass!



Sunday, May 5th Double-Header:
6pm: MICHAEL LYTLE / ROBERT DICK / EYAL MAOZ - Clarinets/Flutes/Guitar!
7pm: DOMINIC FRAGMAN - Solo Drums!



Sunday, April 28th Double-Header:
6pm: LEO CIESA - Solo Drums!
7pm: JESSE DULMAN & JASON CANDLER - Tuba & Alto Sax with Electronics!



Sunday, April 21st Double-Header:
6pm: DAVE ROSS - Guitar!
7pm: ELLIOTT LEVIN & DENIS BEURET - Philly Reeds/Poet & Swiss Trombonist!



Sunday, April 14th:
6pm: PHILIP GREENLIEF & INGRID LAUBROCK - Two Great Saxists!



Sunday, April 7th:
6pm: DANIEL CARTER & DISSIPATED FACE [KURT HOLOGRAM/STEVE X DREAM/BEN FACE] - 20 Year Reunion & Record Release Set!



Sunday, March 31st Double-Header:
6pm: CHERYL PYLE & NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC - Flute & Acoustic Bass!
7pm: SEAN ALI & JAKE HENRY - Acoustic Bass & Trumpet!




Sunday, March 24th Double-Header:
6pm: ROSS HAMMOND & CATHERINE SIKORA - Guitar & Tenor Sax!
7pm: KYOKO KITAMURA & ANN RHODES - Perform Vocal Music of Anthony Braxton!




Sunday, March 17th Double-Header:
6pm: JAMES BRANDON LEWIS/LUKE STEWART/DOMINIC FRAGMAN - Tenor Sax/Bass/Drums!
7pm: EMILE LESBROS & SARAH BERNSTEIN - Voices & Violin! Sunday, March 10th:
6pm: GALACTIC SOUND LAB!
7pm: BONNIE KANE & CHRIS WELCOME - Alto Sax & Guitar Duo!





Sunday, March 3rd Double-Header:
6pm: DAVID GROLLMAN & RYAN KRAUSE - Snare Drum & Voice!
7pm: YONI KRETZMER & JAMES ILGENFRITZ - Tenor Sax & Contrabass!




Sunday, Feb 24th Double-Header:
6pm: KARL 2000: DANIEL ROVIN/AUSTIN WHITE/DAVE MILLER - Tenor Sax/Bass/Drums!
7pm: HAN-EARL PARK & MYSTERY IRISH GUEST SAXIST!




Sunday, February 17th:
6pm: FEDERICO UGHI & JEFF SNYDER - Drums & Electronics!




Sunday, February 10th Triple-Header:
6pm: ANDY HAAS & KEN ALDCROFT - Sax/Electronics & Guitar; CD Release Set!
7pm: MARCELO PERALTA & JP CARLETTI - Sax & Drums!
8pm: CECILE BROCHE/TOMAS ULRICH/FRANCOIS GRILLOT/KEN FILIANO - String Qt!




Sunday, February 3rd Double-Header:
6pm: YOSHI FRUCHTER/NICK MILLEVOI/JEREMIAH CYMERMAN/KEVIN ZUBEK - Two Guitars/Clarinet/Drums!
7pm: SoSaLa: SOHRAB SAADAT LADJEVARDI/BRIAN PRUNKA/DAMON BANKS/MICHAEL WIMBERLY - Sax & Vocal/Guiter & Oud/Electric Bass/Djembe & Drums




Sunday, January 27th Double-Header:
6pm: ALAN SONDHEIM/AZURE CARTER/CHRIS DIASPARRA! Weird Ethnic Instruments/Vocals/Saxes!
7pm: HANS TAMMEN/JOHN GROSS/JONAS TAUBER/BILLY MINTZ! Analogue Synth/Tenor Sax/Bass/Drums!




JUST ADDED - A RARE SATURDAY SET, January 26th:
6pm: TRISTAN HONSINGER/THOMAS HEBERER/PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER!




Sunday, January 20th Double-header:
6pm: HAN-EARL PARK/LOUISE D.E. JENSEN/MICHAEL EVANS - Guitar/Sax/Drums!
7pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO/JEFFERY SHURDUT/JONATHAN CHEN/STEVE SWELL - Clarinet/Sax/Violin/Trombone!




JUST ADDED:
Rare Tuesday Set, January 15th:
4pm: INGEBRIGHT HAKER FLATEN - Solo Electric Bass!




Sunday, January 13th Double-Header:
6pm: JAMES ILGENFRITZ/STEVE DALACHINSKY/AL MARGOLIS - Bass/Poetry/Violin!
7pm: Two Basses Hit: JD PARRAN & KEVIN RAY - Bass Clarinet & Contrabass!




Sunday, January 6th, 2013 Double-Header:
6pm: THOMAS HEBERER & STEVE SWELL! Trumpet & Trombone Duo!
7pm: GIAN LUIGI DIANA / BEN GERSTEIN / MIKE PRIDE - Laptop/Trombone/Drums!




2012


Sunday, December 30th:
No In-Store! We Need a Break! Happy New Year to All..and get Smashed!




Sunday, December 23rd:
7pm: DMG's First Annual Happy Holiday Party - Food, Drink, and MUSIC!
Featuring ELLIOTT SHARP & HIS MYSTERIOUS TRAVELERS!




Sunday, December 16th Double-Header:
6pm: GEORGE SCHULLER / PETER APFELBAUM / BRAD SHEPIK! Drums / Tenor Sax / Guitar Trio!
7pm: LISA MEZZACAPPA / MATT NELSON / JONATHAN GOLDBERGER! - Bass, Tenor Sax, El Guitar!




Sunday, December 9th Double-Header:
6pm: MATT LAVELLE - Solo Reading from his Book & Music for Trumpet & Reeds!
7pm: JAMES BRANDON LEWIS/MAX JOHNSON/WES REID - Tenor Sax, Bass & Drums




Sunday, December 2nd - MannyLunch Birthday Double-Header:
6pm: ISAAC DARCHE/HAIM PESKOFF/NICK JOST! New BJU CD - Guitar/Bass/Drums!
7pm: JESSE DULMAN & JASON CANDLER - Tubs & Electric Sax Duo!




Sunday, November 25th Double-Header:
6pm: DEE POP and DANIEL CARTER! Outstanding Drums & Multi-Horn Duo!
7pm: FLIPCITY: DAVID AARON - Saxes / WILL McEVOY - Bass / KATE PITMAN - Drums!




Sunday, November 18th Double-Header:
6pm: BILL COLE / SHAYNA DULBERGER DUO! Double Reeds & Upright Bass!
7pm: ERIKA DAGNINO / RAS MOSHE / MATT LAVELLE + STEVE DALACHINSKY! Poetry/Sax/Trumpet & Reeds!




Sunday, November 11th Double-Header:
6pm: MOFODISHU: MIKE NOORDZY / CHRIS WELCOME / MAX ROSS! Contra-Alto Clarinet/Guitar/Laptop trio!
7pm: KYOKO KITAMURA & ANN RHODES - Perform ANTHONY BRAXTON Vocal Music!




Sunday, November 4th:
6pm: An Evening With PHILIP GIBBS & MOSSA BILDNER! Two Sets, with STEVE SWELL, JASON HWANG, GERALD CLEAVER & Others TBA!
UK Guitar Great's Final Gigs of his Week-Long NY Residency!




Sunday, October 28th:
6pm: TWO BASS HIT with: J.D. PARRAN - Bass Clarinet / LARRY ROLAND - Acoustic Bass!




Sunday, October 21st Double-Header:
6pm: OPERATION INFINITE SUNRISE: KEN SILVERMAN - Guitar / JOHN MUCHINSON - Bass / ANDY O'NEILL - Drums!
7pm: JUAN PABLO CARLETTI & DANIEL LEVIN - Amazing Drums & Cello Duo!




Sunday, October 14th Double-Header:
6pm: ROSS HAMMOND/OLIVER LAKE/VINNY GOLIA/ADAM LANE - Amazing Quartet!
7pm: BEN TYREE - Solo Acoustic Guitar!




Sunday, October 7th at 6pm:
DENNIS REA / CLINT BAHR / JAY JASKOT - Guitar/Bass/Drums Trio!
Guitarist for MoonJune Artists Moraine & Iron Kim Style!




Sunday, September 30th Double-Header:
6pm: International Brass & Membrane Corps Feat: TED DANIEL/CHARLES BURNHAM/JOE DALEY/NEWMAN TAYLOR BAKER!
7pm: SEAN ALI - Solo Contrabass!




Rare Monday Set, September 24th
6pm: LIUDUS MOCKUNAS - Solo Saxist from Lithuania Returns to DMG!




Sunday, September 23rd:
6pm: The Return of the NOLABELS CREW featuring: Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut/Gene Moore/Matt Luczak/Todd Knapp/Scott May/Nick Gianni/Pete Dragotta!




Sunday, September 16th Double-Header:
6pm: The Return of PETER WHITEHEAD - Film Composer/Instrument-Maker/Singer!
7pm: The Home of Easy Credit: LOUISE DAM ECKARDT JENSEN & TOM BLANCARTE!




Sunday, September 9th - No Gig While the Guelph Fest is Running




Sunday, September 2nd at 6pm:
JOHN CAGE EARLY BIRTHDAY PERFORMANCE!
Meeting of Capitalists Inc. to Mark the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of John Milton Cage, Jr., Hosted by rahrahree! (Kurt Gottschalk and Tamara Yadao): With "Lecture on Nothing" and "Theatre Piece"; please bring 100 records to break during the session.




RARE Saturday Set, September 1st:
6pm: THURSTON MOORE & GENE MOORE - Brotherly Guitar Duo!




Sunday, August 26th Double-Header:
6pm: CATHERINE SIKORA - Solo Sax!
7pm: GROUPTHINK Featuring: DARREN BERGSTEIN - iPhonelectronics, processing, loops, found objects percussives & EDWARD YUHAS - Guitar, loops, processing, iPhonelectronics




Sunday, August 19th Double-Header:
6pm: THOMAS HEBERER / SIMON JERMYN / CODY BROWN! Trumpet/Bass/Drums!
7pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO/STEVE SWELL/JONATHAN CHEN! Clarinet/Trombone/Violin!




Sunday, August 12th Double Header:
6pm: SARAH BUECHI - Voice/ED ROSENBERG - Tenor Sax/JUSTIN CARROLL - Wurlitzer!
7pm: JOSE VALENTE - Viola / DANIEL LEVIN - Cello / JASON KAO HWANG - Violin!




Sunday, August 5th at 6pm:
GIACOMO MEREGA/NOAH KAPLAN/ANDY BIANCO/JOE MOFFETT!
Electric Bass/Saxes/Guitar/Trumpet - New Quartet!




Sunday, July 29th Double-Header:
6pm: YOSHI FRUCHTER / NICK MILLVOI / KEVIN ZUBEK / JEREMIAH CYMERMAN!
7pm: VINNY GOLIA - Multi- Reeds Wizard & Nine Winds Label Celebration!




Sunday, July 22nd at 6pm:
YAD Featuring JEFFREY SHURDUT / GENE MOORE / GENE JONAS / TODD KNAPP!




Sunday, July 15th at 6pm:
JACK WRIGHT Sax & JOHAN NYSTROM Drums!




Sunday, July 8th at 6pm:
Sohrab's SoSaLa Featuring: SOHRAB SAADAT LADJEVARDI - Sax & Vocal / BRIAN PRUNKA - Oud / DAMON BANKS - Bass!




Sunday, July 1st at 6pm:
THE BROOKLYNITA TRIO Featuring ERIKA DAGNINO (poetry), BLAISE SIWULA (reeds) & KEN FILIANO (bass)




Sunday, June 24th Double-Header:
6pm: MATT LAVELLE -Trumpet & Bass Clarinet & CATHERINE SIKORA - Tenor Sax !
7pm: MOGAUWANE MAHLOELE - Percussion & African Strings!




Sunday, June 17th - Vision Fest - No In-Store Performance




Sunday, June 10th Double-Header:
6pm: RAS MOSHE/ANDERS NILSSON/KYOKO KITAMURA!
7pm: ALEX WEISS/AARON SHRUGGE/DMITRY ISHENKO!




Sunday June 3rd Double-Header:
6pm: ZOMBI JAZZ from Florida!
7pm: JANEL (LEPPIN) & ANTHONY (PIROG) - Cello, Guitar & Electronics!




Sunday, May 27th at Double-Header:
6pm: JESSE DULMAN & JASON CANDLER - Great Tuba & Alto Sax Duo!
7pm: MARTIN PHILADELPHY'S PUZZLE WORKS - Solo Guitar!




Sunday, May 20th - No In-Store During the Victo Festival!




Sunday, May 13th Double-Header:
6pm: SARAH BUECHI - Vocalist & CHRISTOPH KNOCHE - Bass Clarinet & Harmonica!
7pm: DANIEL LEVIN - Solo & Duo Cello(s)!




Sunday, May 6th Double-Header - Two Amazing Duos Featuring:
6pm: BONNIE KANE on Sax & CHRIS WELCOME on Guitar!
7pm: JAMES ILGENFRITZ on Bass & MIKKO INNANEN on Alto Sax!




Sunday April 29th at 6pm:
BIRDS IN THE MEADOW Featuring DARIUS JONES - Alto Sax & MARTY McCAVITT - Electronics!




Sunday April 22nd Early Double-Header (Please NOTE: 1st Set is at 5pm!):
5pm: FRANCESCO GUAIANA & His FITZCARRALDO FRIENDS from ITALY!
6pm: The MUJO 4tet featuring MICHAEL ATTIAS - Saxes / J.G.B. - Clarinet / PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER - Contrabass / CARLO COSTA - Drums!




Sunday, April 15th Double-Header:
6pm: LATHAN HARDY - Alto Sax / SEAN ALI - Contrabass / FLIN VAN HEMMEN - Drums!
7pm: DAVE GROLLMAN - Drums/LUCIO MENEGON & BRENDAN LANDIS - Guitars!




Monday April 9th (just added) at 6pm:
The ICTUS Festival Presents CARLO ACTIS DATO on Solo Baritone Sax!




Sunday, April 8th Double-Header:
6pm: GL DIANA - Laptop / BEN GERSTEIN - Trombone / MIKE PRIDE - Drums!
7pm: ISMAEL C - Solo Violin & Voice - "Love 'n Defeat Songs"!




Sunday, April 1st at Double-Header:
6pm: April Fool's Day Mystery Set!
7pm: HAN-EARL PARK - Solo Electric Guitar from the UK!




Sunday, March 25th at 6pm:
ROSS HAMMOND & VINNY GOLIA - Guitar & Reeds! East Coast CD Release Celebration!




Sunday, March 18th Double-Header:
6pm: PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER Ensemble!
7pm: OMAR TAMEZ - Mexican Guitarist Tribute to Derek Bailey!




Sunday March 11th Double-Header:
6pm: JEREMIAH CYMERMAN -Solo Clarinet & Devices!
7pm: CECILE BROCHE - Belgian Violist & KENNY WESSEL - Guitar!




Sunday, March 4th at 6pm:
6pm: NATURA MORTA Featuring: FRANTZ LORIOT - Prepared Viola / SEAN ALI - Prepared Bass / CARLO COSTA - Drums & Percussion!
7pm: SARAH BERNSTEIN - Violin & ELIE SORBSEL - Voice!




Sunday, February 26th at 6pm - CD Release Celebration for this All-Star Unit:
FRANCOIS GRILLOT/CATHERINE SIKORA/ROY CAMPBELL/DANIEL LEVIN/JAY ROSEN!




Sunday, February 19th - Double Header featuring:
6pm: THOMAS HELTON & WILLIAM PARKER - Contrabass Duets!
7pm: ANDREA PENSADO - Solo Electronics from Argentina!




Sunday, February 12th at 6pm:
CARLO COSTA & RYAN FERREIRA - Drums & Guitar Duo!




Sunday, February 5th at 6pm:
MAX JOHNSON & SYLVAIN LEROUX - Acoustic Bass & Flute Duo!




Sunday, January 29th at 6pm:
The Return of RADIO I-CHING! Featuring:
DEE POP - Drums / ANDY HAAS - Reeds / DON FIORINO - Guitar!



Sunday, January 22nd Double-Header:
6pm: TERRENCE McMANUS - Solo Guitar!
7pm: KUS & RIKA Featuring:
MARKUS RUCHMANN - Beatbox, Loops & Sounds / FREDERIKA KRIER - Violin & Loops!



Sunday, January 15th Double-Header Featuring:
6pm: YUKARI - Solo Flute Performance!
7pm: DAVID GROLLMAN on Snare Drum & ALIZA SIMONS on Euphonium!



Sunday, January 8th, 2012 Double-Header: Two Great Duos featuring:
6pm: GL DIANA & KYOKO KITAMURA - Laptop & Experimental Vocals!
7pm: HAN-EARL PARK & TRACY McMULLEN - UK Guitarist & Tenor Sax Duo!




2011




There are no in-store performances on Christmas December 25th or New Years Day January 1st, since we will be closed on those dates



Sunday, December 18th - OutNow Records Double-Header featuring:
6pm: YONI KRETZMER - Tenor & ANDREW DRURY- drums!
7pm: ROY CAMBPELL, JR. - trumpet & EHRAN ELISHA - drums!



Rare Saturday Performance, December 17th at 6pm:
CLARINO - Amazing Clean Feed Trumpet/Reeds/Contrabass Trio featuring:
THOMAS HEBERER/JOACHIM BADENHORST/PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER!



Sunday, December 11th at 6pm:
PATRICK BRENNAN - Ronin Phasing - Solo Sax!



Sunday, December 4th at 6pm:
TOM BLANCARTE / LOUISE D. E. JENSEN ?/ DAMON HOLZBORN !
New Contrabass / Saxophone / Electronics Trio!



Sunday, November 27th at 6pm:
JESSE DULMAN & JASON CANDLER - Great Tuba & Alto Sax Duo!



Sunday, November 20th: Two CD's Release Celebration Featuring:
6pm: KEN ALDCROFT - Solo Guitar Compositions + Duo with WILLIAM PARKER!
7pm: KEN ALDCROFT / WILLIAM PARKER / ANDY HAAS TRIO!



Sunday, November 13th at 6pm:
RAS MOSHE & MUSIC NOW ENSEMBLE featuring:
KYOKO KITAMURA/SHAYNA DULBERGER/ANDERS NILSSON/RAS MOSHE!



Sunday, November 6th Double-Header (note early start time)
5pm: FABIEN SEVILLA - Solo Acoustic Bass!
6pm: DEVIN GRAY Duo!



Saturday, November 5th at 5pm: AUAND LABEL CELEBRATION!
The Great Italian Jazz Label Auand is Celwbrating their 10th Anniversary
With a Series of Gigs Around NYC! Surprise Duo here at DMG for Free! Come on down!



Sunday, October 30th Double-Header - Two Great Duos!
6pm: JEREMY CARLSTADT & BRIAN SETTLES - Great Drums & Tenor Sax Duo!
7pm: PascAli - A Prepared Bass Duo featuring: SEAN ALI & PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER - Double Basses!



Sunday, October 23rd at 6pm:
LOUIE BELOGENIS / DAN FABRICATORE / FEDERICO UGHI!
Amazing New Tenor & Soprano Sax/Contrabass/Drums Trio!




Sunday, October 16th at 6pm: UK's finest featuring:
ALEX WARD - Clarinet & DOMINIC LASH - Contrabass!




Sunday, October 9th Double-Header:
6pm: YUKARI - Flutist Extraordinaire Returns!
7pm: LAGHIMA: Gian Luigi Diana: live electronics/laptop & Frederika Krier: violin!



Sunday, October 2nd Double-Header - Two Extraordinary Duos!
6pm: MAX JOHNSON & KIRK KNUFFKE - New Acoustic Bass & Cornet Duo!
7pm: DOROTHEA SCHURCH & TIM HODGKINSON (unconfirmed)! Experimental Vocalist & Saw Player from Switzerland Meets Henry Cow Clarinet Hero!
This set is sponsored by Pro Helvetia, Schweizer Kulturstiftung




Sunday, September 25th at Double-Header:
6pm: Take a Trip to Outer Space with ECSTASY MULE: LEN37 and CASEY GAKA!
7pm: GLOBAL GROOVE: BILL BUCHEN - Tabla, Kanjera, Cuica, Udu & Cajon / DAVID ACKER - Guitar/ DALE KLEPS - Alto Flute & Bass Clarinet!




Sunday, September 18th at 6pm:
BONNIE KANE & CHRIS WELCOME - Great Sax & Guitar Duo!




Rare Saturday, September 10th Set at 6pm:
Crosscurrent 3 Festival Celebration In-Store featuring:
WAYNE HORVITZ & BRIGGAN KRAUSS! Electric Keyboard & Alto Sax Duo! Come on Down & Check Out Two Downtown Legends!




Sunday, September 4th at 6pm:
MUSIC ON THE EDGE Featuring:
SUSIE HODDER-WILLIAMS - Flute/Alto Flute/Bass Flute, CHRIS CALDWELL - Soprano Sax/C Clarinet/Bass Clarinet




Rare Tuesday Gig - Tuesday, August 30th:
6pm: MURAL with KIM MYHR / JIM DENLEY / INGAR ZACH! Norwegian/Australian Tabletop Guitar/Extended Sax/Unusual Percussion Trio!




Rare Tuesday Gig - Tuesday, August 30th:
6pm: MURAL with KIM MYHR / JIM DENLEY / INGAR ZACH! Norwegian/Australian Tabletop Guitar/Extended Sax/Unusual Percussion Trio!




Sunday, August 28th at 6pm:
ANDREA PENSADO & ADRIANA DE LOS SANTOS - Argentinians performing Solos & Duos of Voice, Laptop, Amplified Ethnic Violin & Electronics!




Sunday, August 21st at 6pm:
THOMAS HEBERER - Solo Trumpet & 1/4 Tone Trumpet!




Sunday, August 14th at 6pm:
DAVID AARON - Solo Sax & World Premier of New Work!




Sunday, August 7th at 7pm (please note time):
GL DIANA/BEN GERSTEIN/MIKE PRIDE! - New Laptop/Trombone/Drums Trio!




Sunday, July 31st at 6pm:
JAMES FALZONE - Solo Clarinet!




Sunday, July 24th Double-Header:
6pm: RAS MOSHE & THE MUSIC NOW ENSEMBLE!
7pm: MICHAEL LYTLE & HANS BURGENER - Rare Bass Clarinet & Violin Duo!




Sunday, July 17th at 6pm:
SIMON JERMYN / CHRISTOF KNOCHE / JOE HERTENSTEIN !
Electric Bass / Alto & Soprano Sax / Drums - New Collective Trio!




Sunday, July 10th Double-Header -
6pm: CREPUSCULAR ACTIVITY: YUKARI- Flutes & CARLO COSTA - Drums!
7pm: KYOKO KITAMURA & JEN BAKER - Voice & Trombone!




Sunday, July 3rd at 6pm:
BEN STAPP - Solo Tuba with Devices!




Saturday, July 2nd at 6pm: Rare Saturday Duo Set Featuring:
DANIEL LEVIN on cello + MYSTERY GUEST on bass!




Sunday, June 26th ESP Label Release Celebration Featuring:
6pm: ELI KESZLER - Solo Percussion & Homemade Instruments!
7pm: ALAN SONDHEIM - Obscure String Instruments & Assorted Weirdness!




Sunday, June 19th - 6pm - MATANA ROBERTS - Rare Solo Set!
Come Celebrate the Birthday of MC BruceLee & Father's Day!




Sunday, June 12th
No In-Store - Recovering from Vision Fest!




Sunday, June 5th at 6pm:
JESSE DULMAN - Solo Tuba!




Sunday, May 22nd - No In-Store - attend Quebec's Victo Fest!




Sunday, May 15th Double-Header:
6pm: TRIO CAVEAT Featuring: STEVE SWELL / JAMES ILGENFRITZ / JAY ROSEN!
7pm: PINKBROWN - Featuring: XANDER NAYLOR - Guitar / JOHAN ANDERSSON - Saxes & MAX JAFFE - Drums!




Sunday, May 8th - Two Sets Featuring:
6pm - TEUN VERBRUGGEN - Solo Drums & Electronics from Belgium!
7pm - ANDY HAAS / WILL McEVOY / DAVID GOULD - Amazing Sax/Bass/Drums Trio!




Sunday, May 1st at 6pm:
6pm: JACQUES DEMIERRE & VINCENT BARRAS - Sound Poetry!
7pm:LA PART MAUDITE from Montreal! Featuring: Philippe Battikha - trumpet & pedals, Mivil Deschenes - bass and Patrick Dion - drums!
8pm: SEUNGMIN CHA / YUKARI WATANABE / WOONJUNG SIM / KYOKO KITAMURA!
Qt with Daegeum (2 Korean flutes) / Korean Percussion / Experimental Vocals!




Sunday, April 24th - Sulde Records Premier Double-Header Featuring:
6pm: PREMOTICON - Patrick Breiner - tenor sax & Will McEvoy - double bass!
7pm: SONS OF DAUGHTERS - Patrick Breiner - sax, Aaron Darrel- double bass and Devin Drobka - drums!




Sunday, April 17th Double Header:
6pm: DANIEL CARTER & PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER!
Legendary multi-winds player & new acoustic bass wiz!
7pm: GL DIANA - Electronics & BEN GERSTEIN - Trombone!




Sunday, April 10th Double Header:
6pm: RAS MOSHE & THE MUSIC NOW ENSEMBLE Featuring:
KYOKO KITAMURA/SHAYNA DULBERGER/ANDREW DRURY!
7pm: From Brussels OLIVIER STALON - Electric Bass & PABLO MASIS - Trumpet!




Sunday, April 3rd Double Header:
6pm: NICO SOFFIATO - Guitar / NICK VIDEEN - Alto Sax / GIACOMO MEREGA - El. Bass / ZACH MANGAN - Drums
7pm: THE CHIVES with STEVEN LUGERNER - Reeds, MATTHEW WOHL - Bass & MAX JAFFE - Percussion!




Sunday, March 27th at 6pm:
KYOKO KITAMURA & JEN BAKER!
Extraordinary Vocal & Trombone Duo!




Sunday, March 20th at 6pm:
MICHAEL ATTIAS / DANIEL LEVIN / JUAN PABLO CARLETTI!
Wow! A Wonderful New Sax/Cello/Drums Trio!




Sunday, March 13th - Yet Another Great Double-Header with:
6pm: LOUIE BELOGENIS & SHANIR BLUMENKRANZ!
Amazing Tenor sax & Contrabass Duo!
7pm: DEE POP 55th Birthday Celebration with Special Guests!




Sunday, March 6th Double Header:
6pm: MARTIN PHILADELPHY & JEREMY CARLSTEDT!
Amazing New Guitar & Drums Duo CD Release Set!
7pm: MARCO CAPPELLI & IMPROVVISATORE INVOLONTARIO Festival!




Sunday, February 27th Double Header:
6pm: TRIO GEO Featuring: BILL BUCHEN - Percussion & Composition,
NEMANJA REBIC - Guitar & Compositions & DALE KLEPS - Bass Clarinet and Alto Flute
7pm: FRED LYENN - Rare Singer/Songwriter Set at DMG!




Sunday, February 20th at 6pm:
VERTEX Featuring: PETTER VAGAN - Lap Steel & Acoustic Guitar & TOR HAUGERUD on Percussion & Signal Generator!




Friday, February 18th at 5:30:
GRAHAM COLLIER - Meet & Greet & Sign Copies of his Discs & New Book!
Renown British Jazz Composer & Author Will Discuss His Books & Music!




Sunday, February 13th
6pm: MAX JOHNSON - Solo Contrabass!
7pm: DAVID GROLLMAN - Solo Snare!!




Sunday, February 6th Double-Header:
6pm: BEN STAPP/BRIAN DRYE/JACOB WICK/DUSTIN CARLSON!
New Tuba/Trombone/Trumpet/Guitar Quartet!
7pm: THE LEGENDARY KENNY MILLIONS On Solo Guitar & Sax!




Sunday, January 30th, 2011 at 6pm:
MIKE BAGGETTA / KIRK KNUFFKE / JEFF DAVIS!
Outstanding New Guitar/Trumpet/Drums Trio!




Sunday, January 23rd, 2011 at 6pm:
Clean Feed Recording Artists: HNH featuring:
JOE HERTENSTEIN / PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER / THOMAS HEBERER!




Sunday, January 16th Double-Header featuring:
6pm: JOACHIM BADENHORST / FRANTZ LORIOT / PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER!New Reeds / Viola / Acoustic Bass Trio Just back from European Tour!
7pm: DARIUS JONES & BEN GERSTEIN! Amazing Alto Sax & Trombone Duo!




Sunday, January 9th at 6pm:
LA GHIMA featuring: GL DIANA & FREDERIKA KRIER!
New Electronics/Sitar & Violin Duo!




Friday, January 7th at 6:30pm:
KEN ALDCROFT & WILLIAM PARKER!
Toronto Guitarist & Downtown Bass Great's Second DMG Hit!




Sunday, January 2nd - Happy Holidays! No In-Store









2010




Sunday, December 26th Happy Holidays! No In-Store




Sunday, December 19th at 6pm:
RAS MOSHE/SHAYNA DULBERGER/ANDREW DRURY!




Sunday, December 12th at 6pm:
BEN GERSTEIN & GARTH STEVENSON! Smokin' Trombone & Bass Duo!




Sunday, December 5th Triple Header:
6pm: PRESTER JOHN featuring SHAWN PERSINGER!
7pm: LORIN BENEDICT / JEN SHYU / CHES SMITH!
8pm: MICHAEL THIEKE - Solo Clarinetist from the International Nothing (Berlin)




Sunday, November 28th - NO INSTORE SHOW during JazzWerkStatt Festival




Sunday, November 21st Double Header:
6pm: ANNETTE GUH Featuring EVAN GALLAGHER on Keyboards & ANDERS NILSSON on Guitar!
7pm: DAVID BOYKIN EXPANSE - Chicago's finest!




Sunday, November 14th at 6pm:
KIRK KNUFFKE & KENNY WOLLESEN! Great New Trumpet & Drums Duo!




Sunday, November 7th Double Header
6pm: JESSE DULMAN - Tuba & JASON CANDLER - alto sax & electronics!
7pm: PATRICK BRENNAN - Rare Alto sax Solo!




Sunday, October 31st Hallowe'en Double Header
6pm: JACOB WICK & NATE WOOLEY! Two Titanic Trumpeters Exploring New Sounds!
7pm: SHANE PERLOWIN Solo Guitar Great from Ahleuchatistas!




Sunday, October 24th at 6pm:
DEE POP/CATHERINE SIKORA/DAVID AARON!




Sunday, October 17th at 6pm:
KRESTON OSGOOD & OLIVER LAKE DUO! Return to DMG!




Sunday, October 10th:
6pm: BEN SYVERSEN TRIO!
7pm: YONI KRETZMER TRIO Featuring:
YONI KRETZMER - Tenor Sax/SEAN CONLY - Bass / MIKE PRIDE - Drums!




Sunday, October 3rd at 6pm: BEN STAPP- Tuba / KENNY WARREN - Trumpet / DUSTIN CARLSON - Guitar / JUAN PABLO CARLETTI - Drums!
7pm: PETER EVANS & NATE WOOLEY!
Amazing Trumpet Duo - Their Last Set Before European Tour!




Sunday, September 26th at 6pm:
BLURBOXER featuring: GL DIANA on Sitar & Live Electronics & LISA DOWLING on Double Bass!




Sunday, September 12th at 6pm:
THE SERIOUS TRIO Featuring:
STEVE SWELL - Trombone / GARRISON FEWELL - Guitar / ANDREW RAFFO DEWAR - Sax!




Sunday, August 29th at 6pm:
BRIAN ALLEN - Trombone from Texas / TONY MALABY - Tenor & Soprano Sax Great!/ COREY FOGEL - Drums from L.A.!




Sunday, August 22nd at 6pm:
6pm - RAS MOSHE ALL-STARS!
7pm - LORENZO SANGUEDOLCE & MICHAEL BISIO!
Great Sax & Bass Duo with a Fine LP on NoBusiness!




Sunday, August 15th at 6pm:
XANDER NAYLOR!




Sunday, August 8th at 6pm:
The Serious Duo Featuring STEVE SWELL on Trombone, JAMES ILGENFRITZ on Contrabass!




Sunday, August 1st at 6pm:
NICK ROSEN! Porter Records CD Release Celebration!
With MICHELLE JOO - Violin & SAM BARSH - Keys!




Sunday, July 25th at 6pm:
JACOB ZIMMERMAN - alto sax, JOE MOFFETT - trumpet, RANDY PINGREY - trombone. JESSE WARD - electric guitar




Sunday, July 18th 6pm: TOMCHESS - oud, ney, morsing & composer, WILL McEVOY - upright bass
7pm: MACROSCOPIA CD Release Celebration featuring:
KEN SILVERMAN - Guitar & Oud / DANIEL CARTER - Reeds & Trumpet / CLAIRE deBRUNNER - Bassoon / TOM ZLABINGER - Bass!




Monday, July 12th at 6pm:
STEFANO PASTOR & ERIKA DAGNINO!
Virtuoso Violinist & Spoken Word Vocalist Return to DMG for a Rare Monday Night Encounter!




Sunday, July 11th at 6pm:
STEVE BUCHANAN & RON ANDERSON!
Stevie B Returns from Switzerland & plays sax & guitar; Ron A runs PAK & Plays guitar & bass!




Rare Saturday Set, July 3rd at 6pm:
JOSH SINTON - baritone saxophone (from Ideal Bread), HANNES LINGENS - snare drum from Berlin!
2 Solos & 1 Duo!




Sunday, June 13th at 6pm:
WEASEL WALTER - Drums, PETER EVANS - Trumpet, TOM BLANCARTE - Acoustic Bass!




Sunday, June 6th at 6pm:
MARCO CAPPELLI & TAYLOR LEVINE on Guitars, CHRISTINE BARD on drums!




Sunday, May 30th at 6pm:
Two Duos from Norway - BALLROGG & VERTEX!
BALLROGG features: ROGER ARNTZEN - acoustic bass, KLAUS ELLERHUSEN - alto sax & bass clarinet!
VERTEX features: TOR HAUGERUD - percussion & samples, PETTER VAGAN - lapsteel & guitar!




Sunday, May Sunday 9th at 6pm:
SIMON JERMYN - Solo Guitars & Basses CD Release Celebration!



Sunday, April 25th at 6pm:
Killer BOB!
Featuring: Johan Andersson- woodwinds, Dave Scanlon- acoustic guitar, Rob Lundberg- bass, Max Jaffe- assorted percussion & toys



Sunday, April 11th double-header!
6pm: ANTECHAMBER featuring:
ANDY ALIEN on alto sax, ANDREW HOCK on guitar, PETER NEGROPONTE on drums
7pm: THE STRINGFUL SOULS
Jason Kao Hwang, violin, Brad Farberman guitar, Marco Cappelli guitar, Ken Filiano bass



Saturday, April 10th at 6pm:
JUDITH INSELL - Viola! TOMAS ULRICH - Cello! REUT REGEV - Trombone!
Rare Saturday Night Early Set for this Titanic New Trio!



Sunday, March 21st at 6pm:
CYLINDER Trio (from San Francisco):
Aram Shelton - alto saxophone and clarinet, Darren Johnston - trumpet, Lisa Mezzacappa - acoustic bass



Sunday, March 14th at 6pm:
FRANCOIS GRILLOT & KEN FILIANO!
Cosmic Contrabass Duo Confrontation! Two Downtown Bass Giants in a Rare Meeting!



Sunday, March 7th at 6pm:
CLARINO featuring a Stellar International Trio with:
Thomas Heberer - quarter tone trumpet, Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet & bass clarinet, Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass



Sunday, February 28th at 6pm:
DAVE SEWELSON & BILL HORVITZ!
Baritone Sax & Guitar Duo!
Two Early Downtown Scenesters Make a Rare Appearance at DMG!



Special Event - Saturday, February 27th at 5pm:
GIUSEPPI LOGAN CD Release Celebration & Signing!
Tompkins Square Records & DMG Proudly Announce the Release of Giuseppi Logan's 21st Century Debut & Return to Form After a Leave of Absence!



Valentine's Day - Sunday, February 14th at 6pm:
PETER WHITEHEAD - Instrument Maker & Songwriter CD Release Celebration!
Playing Love Songs from Alien Worlds!




Sunday, January 31st at 6pm:
JESSE ELDER & LOGAN RICHARDSON!
Excellent Piano & Alto Sax Duo & CD Release Celebration!



Sunday, January 24th at 6pm:
RAS MOSHE & CO Return!



Sunday, January 17th at 6pm:
ANDY HAAS & DEE POP!
Two Magical/Mystical Musicians Return to DMG for a Rare Duo Set!



Sunday, January 10th at 6pm:
JEREMIAH CYMERMAN / CHRISTOPHER HOFFMAN / HARRIS EISENSTADT!
Extraordinary New Clarinet / Cello / Percussion Trio!





2009


Sunday, December 20th at 6pm:
JUDITH INSELL & REUT REGEV!
Amazing New Viola & Trombone Duo!



Tuesday, December 15th at 6pm:
DANIEL LEVIN / INGEBRIGT HAKER-FLATEN / FRANK ROSALY!
New Cello / Contrabass / drums Trio! Rare DMG Tuesday Gig!



Sunday, December 13th at 6pm:
MIKKO INNANEN / JOE FONDA / LOU GRASSI!
Superb Reeds / Acoustic Bass / Drums Trio!



Sunday, December 6th at 6pm:
ERGO! Cuneiform Recording Artists Featuring:
BRETT SROKA / SAM HARRIS / SHAWN BALTAZOR!
Celebrating the Release of their Fabulous New CD!



Sunday, November 29th - Doubleheader!
6pm - NONOKO YOSHIDA & DAVE SCANLON!
Wonderful New Sax & Guitar Duo!
7pm - BIGGI VINKELOE & STEVE SWELL!
Swedish Alto Sax Great Meets Downtown Trombone Giant!




Sunday, November 22nd at 6pm:
ANDERS NILSSON - Guitar Wiz Will Blow Your Mind!



Sunday, November 15th at 6pm:
JEFF ARNAL & LIUDAS MOCKUNAS!
Downtown Drum Wiz Engages Lithuanian Saxist!



Friday, November 6th at 7pm:
KEN ALDCROFT & WILLIAM PARKER - Rare Friday Night Set!
Toronto Jazz Guitar Great meets Downtown's Favorite Bassist!



Sunday, October 18th at 6pm:
JOACHIM BADENHORST, NICO ROIG & MARTY MELIA!
Superb New bass clarinet, baritone guitar & bass sax Trio!



Tuesday, September 29th at 6pm:
STEFANO PASTOR/GIACOMO MAREGA/SATOSHI TAKESHI!
Amazing violin/bass/percussion Trio!
Slam Recording Artist Performs a Rare Tuesday Set at DMG!



Sunday, September 27th Double Header!
6pm - DAVE GROLLMAN/BRAD HENKEL/VALERIE KUEHNE!
A Fine New Drums/Trumpet/Cello Trio!
7pm - BEN GERSTEIN & TONY MALABY!
Wow! Powerful Trombone & Tenor/Soprano sax Duo!



Sunday, September 20th at 6pm:
MATT LAVELLE & JASON STEIN!
Two Colossal Bass Clarinetists in a Rare Duet!



Sunday, Septembr 13th at 6pm:
LOUIE BELOGENIS & SHANIR BLUMENKRANZ!
Amazing Free/Jazz Sax & Contrabass Duo!



Sunday, August 30th at 6pm:
PIERRE YVES MARTEL - Viol da Gamba!



Sunday, August 23rd at 6pm:
THINK SHADOW featuring MICHAEL ATTIAS & SEAN CONLY
Amazing New Sax & Bass Duo!



Sunday, August 16th at 6pm:
CLIFTON HYDE Returns!



Sunday, August 9th at 6pm:
TED DANIEL TRIO! With RICHARD PIERCE & JAY ROSEN!
CD Release Celebration from Legendary Loft Jazz Trumpet Hero!



Sunday, August 2nd at 6pm:
GIACOMO MEREGA / NOAH KAPLAN / MARCO CAPPELLI!
International Electric Bass / Saxes / Guitar Trio!



Sunday, July 26th at 6pm:
JASON KAO HWANG & STEVE SWELL!
Ace Violinist & Tremendous Trombonist!



Sunday, July 19th at 6pm: STEW CUTLER Solo Guitar!



Sunday, July 12th at 6pm:
RAS MOSHE & THE INTERSTELLAR EXPLORERS!



Sunday July 5th Double-Header:
6pm: ADAM LINSON & TOM BLANCARTE!
Two Amazing Contrabassists in a Rare & Intimate Setting!
7pm - SKYE STEELE & JOHN HADFIELD!
Extra Special Violin & Percussion Duo!



Sunday, June 28th at 6pm:
TOM HAMILTON & BRUCE EISENBEIL!
Pogus CD Release Celebration for this wonderful Guitar & electronics Duo!



Monday, June 8th at 6pm:
HUMANIZATION QUARTET are Clean Feed Recording artists featuring:
Rodrigo Amado on tenor sax, Luis Lopes on guitar, Aaron Gonzalez on basses & Stefan Gonzalez on drums!



Sunday, June 7th at 6pm:
ROB PRICE & CHRIS CAWTHRAY!
NY Guitar wunderkind Meets Torontoan Drummer!



Sunday, May 31st at 7pm:
JD PARRAN & ANGELO BRANFORD!
Legendary St Louis BAG member Parran meets angular guitarist Branford



Sunday, May 24th at 6pm:
MAGIC HOUR featuring:
LOUIE BELOGENIS / MICHAEL ATTIAS / NATE WOOLEY / STEVE SWELL!



Friday, May 22nd at 6pm:
WADADA LEO SMITH / JACK DeJOHNETTE'S 'AMERICA' CD RELEASE SIGNING!
Wadada Leo Smith will talk about the making of this historic disc and will sign copies of his new disc on Tzadik.
So please, come on down & greet the great Wadada Leo Smith!



Sunday, March 29th
7pm - FRANK GRATKOWSKI & THOMAS HEBERER
Two European Horn Giants in a rare, intimate, duo setting!



Monday, March 23rd
7pm - TIM BERNE & HERB ROBERTSON!



*******************************



2008



SPECIAL SHOW Wednesday, April 30th
7pm - CARL LUDWIG HUBSCH / NATE WOOLEY / SEAN MEEHAN!



Sunday, April 27th
6pm - DAVE ROSS & SHAYNA DULBERGER!
7pm - DAVE ROSS & RAS MOSHE!



Sunday, April 20th
6pm - DAVID GROSS & BHOB RAINEY - Solo saxes!



Sunday, April 13th
ALEX WEISS / NATE WOOLEY / DMITRY ISHENKO Tenor sax / trumpet / acoustic bass!



Sunday, April 6th
6pm - DARIUS JONES & ESTHER LAMNECK - alto sax & clarinet/taragato!



Sunday, March 30th
6pm - KRESTEN OSGOOD & MICHAEL BLAKE - Drums & tenor sax!



Sunday, March 23rd
6pm - JESSICA LURIE & ANDREW DRURY - Alto sax & drums!
7pm - RAS MOSHE/ANDERS NILSSON/KYOKO KITAMURA/TODD NICHOLSON!



Sunday, March 16th
6pm - PHILIP GAYLE & JEFF ARNAL -Waterphone & percussion!
7pm - MARCO CAPPELLI & ALESSANDRO OLLA - Guitar & electronics!



Sunday, March 9th
6pm - JAMES ILGENFRTIZ & WU FEI - Contrabass & guzheng
7pm - ERIC EIGNER - Solo drums



Sunday, March 2nd
(tba)



SPECIAL SHOW Monday, February 25th
7pm - THE SCHIZO QUARTET featuring: NICK STEPHENS on contrabass & JON CORBETT on trumpet!



Sunday, February 24th
6pm - MATT LAVELLE & CATHERINE SIKORA!



Sunday, February 17th
6pm - JAIR-ROHM PARKER WELLS / JOHN RICHEY / RAS MOSHE! Two members of the legendary Machine Gun w/ ace saxist!
7pm - BONE! w/ NICK DIDKOVSKY, HUGH HOPPER & JOHN ROULAT!!!



Sunday, February 10th
6pm - JOE McPHEE & MICHAEL BISIO DUO!
7pm - PATRICK BRENNAN, BERN NIX & LISLE ELLIS!



Sunday, February 3rd
show cancelled



Sunday, January 27th
6pm - REUT REGEV ENSEMBLE! - Reut Regev trombone, David Phelps guitar, Brad Jones bass & Igal Foni drums



Sunday, January 20th
6pm - CLIFTON HYDE - Solo guitar & voice!



***************



2007



Sunday, December 16th - Final DMG In-Store Gig for 2007
TBA



Sunday, December 9th
6pm - PETER VAN HUFFEL / JESSE STACKEN / MICHAEL BATES / VINNIE SPERAZZA!
Alto & sopRano saxes / keyboards / acoustic bass / drums!



Sunday, December 2nd
TBA



Sunday, November 25th
6pm - TODD CAPP & Company!



Sunday, November 18th
6pm - BRAD SHEPIK, JAY GRANELLI, BRANDON SEABROOKE! Acoustic guitar / Acoustic bass guitar / banjo trio
7pm - HARRIS EISENSTADT & PHILLIP GREENLEIF! drums & soprano sax duo!




Sunday, November 11th
6pm - TATSUYA NAKATANI & DAVID STACKENAS!



Sunday, November 4th
6pm - RADIO I-CHING featuring: ANDY HAAS / DON FIORINO / DEE POP!
7pm - DAVID HANEY TRIO!



Sunday, October 28th
6pm - DANIEL LEVIN & FORBES GRAHAM



Sunday, October 21st
6pm - BEN GERSTEIN / MICHAEL ATTIAS / TERRY McMANUS! Trombone / alto sax / guitar trio!



Sunday, October 14th
6pm - RAS MOSHE, KYOKO KITAMURA, SHAYNA DULBERGER



Sunday, October 7th
6pm - T J TROY solo tabla



Sunday, September 30th
6pm - CLIFTON HYDE - Solo guitar & voice



Sunday, September 23rd
6pm - The Voice of the Bowed Guitar, the microtonal music of ROD POOLE
Performed by SASHA BOGDANOWITSCH, DAVID BEARDSLEY, & JOHN CUMMINS



Sunday, September 16th
6pm - AMANDA MONACO & MATANA ROBERTS
Superb guitar & alto sax duo return for a rare set!



Sunday, September 9th
5 pm - ALAN M. BOLLE, DRAWINGS FROM LIVE CONCERTS - small Art Show opening - with live performance from Roy Campbell, Sabir Mateen, Steve Dalachinsky,...
7 pm - ANGELO BRANFORD QT With J D PARRAN, TODD NICHOLSON, KEVIN SHEA Celebrating the release of their new CD, WONDERFUL SOUND!



Sunday, September 2nd
6pm - EVAN GALLAGHER, ANDERS NILSSON & PETER NILSSON!



Sunday, August 26th
6pm - ADAM SIMMONS - Solo saxist from Bucketrider!
7pm - Thomas Helton - doublebass, Danielle Reich - vocal
Phil Gayle - waterphone & Max Grosch - violin



Sunday, August 19th
6pm - GORDON GRDINA - Solo oud player from Vancouver, BC! 7pm - TAYLOR HO BYNUM & KYOKO KITAMURA - trumpets & voice!



Sunday, August 12th
6pm - MIGUEL FRASCONI - Solo glass improvisations!
7pm - ROB PRICE & DAVID GROLLMAN - Electric guitar & drums!



Sunday, August 5th
6pm - MATT LAVELLE - Solo trumpet & bass clarinet!
7pm - DAVE ROSS & ALBY BALGOCHIAN - New guitar & bass duo!



Sunday, July 29th
6pm - MAGIC LISTENING HOUR featuring: MICHAEL ATTIAS/LOUIE BELOGENIS/STEVE SWELL/NATE WOOLEY!
7pm - ERI YAMAMOTO/MATT LAVELLE/FEDERICO UGHI!



Sunday July 22nd

6pm - TODD NEUFELD & FRIENDS



Sunday July 15th

6pm - RAS MOSHE & KYOKO KITAMURA



Sunday July 8th

6pm - JAMES ILGENFRITZ / BEN GERSTEIN / HARRIS EISENSTADT



Sunday July 1st

6pm - ANDERS NILSSON & FRIENDS



Sunday June 24th - NO gig! - go to the Vision Fest!



June 17th

6pm - BRUCE LEE GALLANTER PRE-BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION - MYSTERY GUESTS!



June 10th at 5:30 (Note early starting time)

5:30 pm - FORWARD ENERGY TRIO: JIM RYAN - alto sax & flute, LISLE ELLIS - double bass, BRUCE EISENBEIL - guitar!



Sunday June 3rd

6pm - AMANDA MONACO & MATANA ROBERTS! Rare set from this amazing guitar & alto sax duo!



Monday May 28th

6pm - MISHA FEIGIN



Sunday May 27th - NO gig! - go to the Ambiances Magnetique Festival!



Sunday May 20th - NO gig!



Sunday May 13th

6 pm - ARTHUR'S LANDING - Tribute to Arthur Russell! Steven Hall--vox/guitar/bass/keys; Peter Zummo-trombone, Ernie Brooks--bass/vox; Joyce Bowden--vox/clarinet/guitar, Mustafa Ahmed-percussion; John Scherman-guitar, Bill Ruyle--percussion

7pm - JUAN GARCIA/NATE WOOLEY/CHRIS COGBURN! Acoustic bass/trumpet/percussion



Sunday May 6th

6pm - RAS MOSHE & FRIENDS!



Sunday Apr 29th

6pm - RADIO I-CHING: ANDY HAAS/DON FIORINO/DEE POP



Sunday Apr 22nd

6pm - CLIFTON HYDE & PAUL HARTSAW

7pm - MATT LAVELLE & FRANCOIS GRILLOT



Sunday Apr 15th

6pm - TONY GEBALLE, LARAAJI, PHEEROAN AkLAFF, FRANK LONDON



Sunday Apr 8th

6pm - ZAK SCHERZAD & TOR SNYDER - bass and guitar



Sunday Apr 1st

6pm - MATT HANNAFIN & RICARDO ARIAS

7pm - BEN GOLDBERG

8pm - ELLIOTT SHARP & NELS CLINE! - Duo acoustic guitar CD release celebration set!



Sunday Mar 25th

6pm - RAS MOSHE/KYOKO KITAMURA/SHANA DULBERGER

7pm - PHILIP GAYLE & THOMAS HELTON - acoustic guitar and bass



Sunday Mar 18th

6pm - JUDY SILVANO & ED SCHULLER



Sunday Mar 11th

6pm - JASON STEIN & MIKE PRIDE - bass clarinet and drums

7pm - SUSAN ALCORN solo pedal steel- CD Release celebration!



Sunday Mar 4th

6pm - CLIFTON HYDE - Solo string instruments

7pm - KURT HEYL & ANDREW DRURY



Sunday Feb 25th

6pm - FAY VICTOR/ANDERS NILSSON/JOSE DAVILA/MICHAEL ATTIAS! Vocals/Guitar/Tuba/Sax(es)!



Sunday Feb 18th

6pm - RYAN JEWELL/REUBEN RADDING/MIKE BROWN - trio of percussionist & two contrabassists!

7pm - JANET FEDER solo guitar



Sunday Feb 11th

6pm - HENRY KAISER! plus ?



Sun February 4th

6pm - STEW CUTLER - solo electric guitar!



Sunday, January 28th

6pm: SETH MEICHT/MATT ENGLE/LONNIE SOLAWAY!
CD release performance for this new CIMP tenor sax/bass/drums trio!

7pm - JASON HWANG -solo violin!
Presented by Reggie Workman's Sculptured Sounds Music Festival



Sunday, January 21st

6pm - MATT CRONE -drums & ADAM DILLER - tenor sax

7pm - BRIAN EUBANKS - solo soprano sax

8pm - SABIR MATEEN - solo saxes, clarinet & flute!
Presented by Reggie Workman's Sculptured Sounds Music Festival



Sunday January 14th at 6pm:

6pm - STEVE GAUCI/INGEBRIGT HAKER FLATEN/MICHAEL BISIO/NATE WOOLEY - tenor sax/two acoustic bassists/trumpet





***************************



2006:


Sunday December 5th, 2006 AT 5 PM! - [last Freebie of the Year]

PAUL DUNMALL & MATTHEW WELCH BAGPIPE DUO!!!



Sunday November 19th, 2006

6 pm - ANDY McWAIN Keyboards with SPECIAL GUESTS



Sunday November 12th, 2006

6 pm - FEDERICO UGHI drumming with SPECIAL GUESTS

7 pm - LOUIE BELOGENIS & SHANIR EZRA BLUMENKRANZ - sax & bass from Unbroken Trio!



Sunday November 5th, 2006

6pm - CLIFTON HYDE - solo guitar

7pm - MATT LAVELLE & DANIEL CARTER CD RELEASE SET - trumpet/reeds & horns



Sunday October 29th, 2006

6 pm - RAS MOSHE/KYOKO KITAMURA/SHANA DULBERGER/TODD NICHOLSON - Saxes & flute/wordless vocals/two contrabassists



Sunday October 22nd, 2006

6 pm - DOM MINASI & STEVE DALACHINSKY! - Electric guitar & poetry!

7 pm - MATT WESTON - Solo percussionist from Boston



Sunday October 15th, 2006

6pm - East Coast Duo: JORDAN McLEAN & TY BERTRAND! Trumpet & Electric Bass with Electronics!

7pm - West Coast Duo: ZUGZWANG: JEFF KAISER & TOM McNALLEY! Trumpet & Electric Guitar!



Sunday October 8th, 2006

6 pm - JAMES BEAUDREAU! Solo Electric Guitar



Sunday October 1st, 2006

6 pm - ARNETT THE ARTIST & ON DAVIS! Synth & guitar duo from another planet!



Sunday September 24th, 2006

NO IN-STORE GIG TONITE, so please go down to Tonic to help
Celebrate STEVE DALACHINSKY's 60th Birthday Party & many All-Star Performances!



Sunday September 17th, 2006

6 pm - PHILIP GAYLE - solo experimental gtr
7 pm - RODRIGO AMADO/STEVE SWELL/JIM PUGLIESE! Alto & bari sax/trombone/drums - debut of a new trio!



Sunday September 10th, 2006

NO SHOW! - GO TO THE MASADA FESTIVAL AT THE 92ND ST. 'Y' !!!



Sunday September 3rd, 2006

6 pm - ROB PRICE & DAVID GROLLMAN! - gtr & drums



Sunday August 27th, 2006 CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS!

6 pm - ATM MACHINE: AMANDA MONACO, MICHAEL ATTIAS, TAKE TORIYAMA! - gtr, sax, drums



Sunday August 20th, 2006

6 pm - SPARK TRIO: RAS MOSHE, MATT LAVELLE, TODD CAPP! - reeds, horns and drums!



Sunday August 13th, 2006

6 pm - FEDERICO UGHI & MATT LAVELLE -drums &trumpet/bass clarinet



Sunday August 6th, 2006

6 pm - AARON SIEGEL - rare solo percussion performance!



Sunday July 30th, 2006

6 pm - TATSUYA NAKATANI - rare solo percussion performance!



Sunday July 23rd, 2006

6 pm - OLUYEMI & IJEOMA THOMAS' POSITIVE KNOWLEDGE With MICHAEL WIMBERLY



Sunday July 16th, 2006

6 pm - RAS MOSHE/DAFNA NAPHTALI/SHANA DULBERGER
Ras premiers his new reeds/voice/contrabass trio

7 pm - ANTOINE BERTHIAUME & MARYCLARE BRZYTWA
Ambiances Magnetiques Guitar Hero & New Flute Sorceress!



Sunday July 9th, 2006

6 pm - CHRIS MANNIGAN alto sax, LAURA LOK oboe, PAUL BENNETT soprano and tenor sax, MARK BERMUDEZ baritone sax



Sunday July 2nd, 2006

6 pm - MARK HOWELL & RICK BROWN



Special Show
Saturday July 1st, 2006

7 pm -"BREW HA HA BUBBLE & SQUEAK" - sound & movement improv ensemble presented by "Cilla Vee Movement Projects"
LaDonna Smith - violin; Rachel Schlafer-Parton - flute; Todd Nicholson - bass; Daniel Carter - saxophone; Michael Evans - percussion
Dancers: Susan Hefner, Mark G Lamb, Claire Elizabeth Barratt



Sunday June 25th, 2006

NO GIG as we're presenting HATFIELD & THE NORTH at Bowery Poetry Club!



Sunday June 18th, 2006

6 pm - BLG Birthday Gig - musicians to be announced - free cake and lubricants!



Sunday June 11th, 2006

6 pm - DOM MINASI guitar JASON KAO HWANG violin TOMAS ULRICH cello KEN FILIANO bass

7 pm - ALPIO C NETO QUARTET: A NETO tenor sax, HERB ROBERTSON trumpet, KEN FILIANO bass, MICHAEL THOMPSON drums

8 pm - JEAN-MARC MONTERA guitar, STEVE DALACHINSKY poetry



Sunday June 4th, 2006

6 pm - STEPHEN FLINN solo percussion



*******************



Friday June 2nd, 2006
DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY 15th ANNIVERSARY TRIPLE-HEADER CONCERT!!!

This gig is AT TONIC [not DMG] and is NOT FREE - $20 admission:

8:00 pm TISZIJI MUNOZ GROUP

9:30 pm - JOHN ZORN & MYSTERY GUEST

10:15 pm - MORE MYSTERY GUESTS - tba



*******************



Sunday May 28th, 2006

6 pm - LINDSEY HORNER, ROB THOMAS, TANYA KALMANOVITCH



Sunday May 21st, 2006

6 pm - JELLOSLAVE: MICHELLE KINNEY & JACQELINE FERRIER-ULTAN cellos, and GREG SCHUTTE drums



Sunday May 14th, 2006

6 pm - JOHN DeLUCIA sax NIR FELDER guitar
7 pm - JEAN-LUC GUIONNET solo sax [from Hubbub]



Sunday May 7th, 2006

6 pm - MATT LAVELLE trumpet/bass clarinet KEN FILIANO bass ANDREA WOLPER vocals



Sunday April 30th, 2006

6 pm - RADIO I-CHING [ANDY HAAS/DON FIORINO/DEE POP]!



Sunday April 23rd, 2006

6 pm - CLIFTON HYDE guitar and mandolin PAUL HARTSAW soprano and tenor sax



Sunday April 16th, 2006

6 pm - AMANDA MONACO & MATANA ROBERTS guitar and sax



Sunday April 9th, 2006

6 pm - RAS MOSHE and [tba]



Sunday April 2nd, 2006

6 pm - ANDREW BARKER/WELF DORR/HARRIS EISENSTADT - Cello/sax/drums trio



Sunday March 26th, 2006

6 pm - NATE WOOLEY & ADAM LANE - Trumpet & contrabass



Sunday March 19th, 2006

6 pm - STEW CUTLER - jazz/blues guitar innovator



Sunday March 12th, 2006

7 pm - ECSTASY MULE [Casey G & Len 37] - guitar duo



Sunday March 5th, 2006

ANDERS NILSSON & Guest - guitar great from the band Aorta



Sunday February 26th

6 pm - MICHAEL BATES bass RUSS JOHNSON trumpet TONY BARBA tenor sax JEFF DAVIS drums, 2006



Sunday February 19th, 2006

6 pm - LOUIS BELOGENIS & SHANIR EZRA BLUMENKRANZ - Tenor saxist & contrabassist



Sunday February 12th, 2006

6 pm - KRESTEN OSGOOD & OLIVER LAKE - Scandinavian drummer & legendary saxist



Sunday February 5th, 2006

6 pm - KURT HEYL & RAVI PADMANABHA - Trombone & percussion



Sunday January 29th, 2006

6 pm - RADIO I CHING: ANDY HAAS/DON FIORINO/DEE POP



Sunday January 22nd, 2006

6 pm - DOMINIC DUVAL, contrabass & JIMMY HALPERIN, sax - do MONK!



Sunday January 15th, 2006

6 pm - BOB FELDMAN [tenor sax] and DICK GRIFFIN [trombone]






***********************************


IF YOU'RE ALREADY SUBSCRIBED TO OUR NEWSLETTER, BUT SOMEHOW YOU'RE NOT RECEIVING THEM IN YOUR INBOX..

Many of your incoming emails are being blocked and you don't know it! Many emails like our newsletter are frequently blocked by aggressive spam filters being used by nearly all email services.

To help avoid this problem and get our newsletter:

Hotmail Users: Place the domain " downtownmusicgallery.com " on your Safe List, so that you can receive our emails. The safe list can be accessed via the "Options" link next to the main menu tabs. Also place the email address dmg@downtownmusicgallery.com in your address book.

AOL: Place the domain " downtownmusicgallery.com " in your Address Book. Also add the email address dmg@downtownmusicgallery.com to your address book.

Yahoo! Mail: If one of our e-newsletters is filtered to your 'bulk' folder, open the message and click on the "this is not Spam" link next to the "From" field. The same goes for any other e-mail you receive that doesn't belong there. Add the address dmg@downtownmusicgallery.com to your address book.

Other email services [Earthlink, GMail et al]: Place the domain " downtownmusicgallery.com " on your email filter's whitelist. You may need to search your email help menu for details on how to do this. Depending on software/version, they may call it a "whitelist," a "good list" or similar name. Adding the address dmg@downtownmusicgallery.com to your address book will help too.




[Home] [Order] [Search]